Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2017–2018

AFI EUROPEAN UNION FILM SHOWCASE

A CIAMBRA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION
Shaun Lavery (AFI Class of 2017), Contributing Film Editor

TULIPANI: LOVE, HONOUR AND A BICYCLE
Jessica De Konig (AFI Class of 1993), Editor


AFI FEST 2017 presented by Audi

3 WOMEN
Maysie Hoy (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Assistant Editor
Retrospective

THE 6TH AMENDMENT
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer
Short Films

THE BALLAD OF LEFTY BROWN
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Editor
American Independents

A CIAMBRA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
World Cinema

THE DAY AFTER
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
World Cinema

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Galas

DOLLAR KING
Drew Pollins (AFI Class of 2016), Director
D.M. Brent (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Trevor D. Smith (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Britton Foster (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Rafi Nur (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Annick Jaëgy (AFI Class of 2016), Line Producer
Jane Hollon (AFI Class of 2016), Unit Production Manager
Feras Alfuqaha (AFI Class of 2016), Second Assistant Director
Evan Bluestein (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Director
Thomas R. Burke (AFI Class of 2016), Still Photographer
Jesper Duelund (AFI Class of 2016), Key Grip: Additional Photography
Britton Foster (AFI Class of 2016), Camera Operator
Mengle Han (AFI Class of 2016), Still Photographer
Caleb Heller (AFI Class of 2016), Dolly Grip
Yoni Klein (AFI Class of 2016), Best Boy/Gaffer: Additional Photography
Rasa Partin (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Mauricio Giraldi Svartman (AFI Class of 2016), Still Photographer
Caleb Tou (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Camera
Ujwala Viswanath (AFI Class of 2016), Dolly Grip
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Short Films

THE ENDLESS
Thomas R. Burke (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Leal Naim (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
American Independents

THE FARE
Santiago Paladines (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Ken Morris (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Rasa Partin (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Avi Quijada (AFI Class of 2011), Line Producer
Michael Kongshaug (AFI Class of 2016), Second Assistant Director
Justin Chandra (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Artist
Jesper Duelund (AFI Class of 2016), Rigging Gaffer
Britton Foster (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant: "A" Camera
Caleb Heller (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer: Additional Photography
Yoni Klein (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Dinara Aprymova (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Reynolds Barney (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Rosie Leisure (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Mary Mehrkens (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Coordinator
Quinntin St. Laurent (AFI Class of 2016), Production Accountant
Short Films

HANNAH
Christina Dow (AFI Class of 2015), Executive Producer
New Auteurs

HOCHELAGA, LAND OF SOULS
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
World Cinema

HOSTILES
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Kiran Reddy (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Galas

HOUSE OF JXN
Rosie Haber (AFI DWW, Class of 2016), Director/Co-Producer
Short Films

JOY JOY NAILS
Joey Ally (AFI DWW, Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Constanza Castro (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Soojin Chung (AFI Class of 2008), Executive Producer/Script Translator
Alex Dixon (AFI Class of 2017), Production Designer
Short Films

LIFE BOAT
Lorraine Nicholson (AFI DWW, Class of 2017), Director/Writer/Producer
Short Films

MARE NOSTRUM
Rana Kazkaz (AFI DWW, Class of 2006), Director/Writer
Short Films

MOLLY'S GAME
Christopher Hamilton (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photography
Francesca Galesi (AFI Class of 2001), Researcher
Special Screenings

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Galas

NASHVILLE
Maysie Hoy (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Production Assistant
Retrospective

PET RITUALS
Casey Modderno (AFI Class of 2016), Director
Jarret Rosenblatt (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Thomas R. Burke (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Josh Fisher (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Brian Denny (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Leal Naim (AFI Class of 2016), Unit Production Manager
Britton Foster (AFI Class of 2016), Camera Operator: "B" Camera
Caleb Heller (AFI Class of 2016), Lamp Operator
Yoni Klein (AFI Class of 2016), Best Boy Grip
Jake Magee (AFI Class of 2016), Rigging Gaffer
Scott Ray (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Han-seok Yoon (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Camera
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), Digital Imaging Technician
Mengle Han (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Trevor D. Smith (AFI Class of 2016), Accountant
Short Films

THE PLAYER
Maysie Hoy (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Editor
Retrospective

A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION
Julie Donovan (AFI Class of 1995), First Assistant "B" Camera
Retrospective

ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.
Lucas Tanner (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Janell Fletcher (AFI Class of 2004), Accounting Clerk
Special Screenings

STILL DEVOUT
Melissa Perez (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Gabriela Gonzalez (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Ujwala Viswanath (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Wanqiu Sun (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Doriane Desfaugeres (AFI Class of 2018), Production Designer
Eileen Shim (AFI Class of 2016), Story Editor
Joshua Valle (AFI Class of 2016), Unit Production Manager
Christin Scholten (AFI Class of 2010), Second Assistant Director
Thais Castrale (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Camera
Marci Garcia (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Andrea González Mereles (AFI Class of 2016), Key Grip
Cesar Ochoa (AFI Class of 2016), Still Photographer
Caleb Tou (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Beau Cardall (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Berenice Chavez (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
Short Films


28TH AFI LATIN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL

CHAVELA
Daresha Kyi (AFI Class of 1991), Co-Director/Producer

THE QUEEN OF SPAIN
David Trueba (AFI Class of 1992), Writer (Characters)

WOODPECKERS
Maria Ripoll (AFI Class of 1990), Producer

YOU'RE KILLING ME SUSANA
Roberto Sneider (AFI Class of 1988), Director/Writer/Producer
Luis Cámara (AFI Class of 1994), Writer
Antonio Calvache (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer


61ST BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL

BREATHE
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Galas

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Galas

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Documentary Competition

THE FINAL YEAR
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
Special Presentations

LAST FLAG FLYING
Gregory A. Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994), Art Director
Galas

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Official Competition

THE LOVERS
Azazel Jacobs (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer/Producer
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Official Competition

MINDHUNTER
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Special Presentations

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Galas

ON CHESIL BEACH
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Galas

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Galas

 

55TH NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

THE DAY AFTER
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
Main Slate

DEAD MAN
Katherine M. Butler (AFI Class of 1984), First Assistant Camera (Second Unit)
Retrospective

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Main Slate

LADY BIRD
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Main Slate

LAST FLAG FLYING
Gregory A. Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994), Art Director
Opening Night

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Main Slate

ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
Main Slate

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Centerpiece

THE YAKUZA
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Writer
Retrospective

 

2018 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

(Full festival lineup to be announced)

BELIEVER
Anton Floquet (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Documentary Premieres

THE BLAZING WORLD
Ed Wu (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Farhad Ahmed Dehlvi (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Stephen St. Peter (AFI Class of 2014), Grip
U.S. Narrative Short Films

BLINDSPOTTING
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Leo Leung Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Tarek Karkoutly (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
U.S. Dramatic Competition

CHERRIES
Azazel Jacobs (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
Gabriela Gonzalez (AFI Class of 2010), Co-Producer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Leslie Bumgarner (AFI Class of 2010), Key Grip
Indie Episodic

THE CLIMB
Jon Aguirresarobe (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

COME SUNDAY
Francesca Galesi (AFI Class of 2001), Researcher
Premieres

DON'T WORRY, HE WON'T GET FAR ON FOOT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Premieres

EIGHTH GRADE
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Additional Script Supervisor
U.S. Dramatic Competition

EMERGENCY
Joenique C. Rose (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Farhad Ahmed Dehlvi (AFI Class of 2014), Best Boy
U.S. Narrative Short Films

FUTILE AND STUPID GESTURE
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Premieres

GARFIELD
Todd Banhazl (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
International Narrative Short Films

GENESIS 2.0
CinematographerPeter Indergand (AFI Class of 1981), Cinematographer
World Cinema Documentary Competition

HALFWAY THERE
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Indie Episodic

HEARTS BEAT LOUD
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer
Premieres

HIGH AND MIGHTY
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Indie Episodic

INVENTING TOMORROW
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer
Berenice Chavez (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor
U.S. Documentary Competition

LAZERCISM
Patrick Russo (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

LEIMERT PARK
Mel Jones (AFI Class of 2010), Executive Producer/Director/Writer (Creator)
Gabriela Gonzalez (AFI Class of 2010), Line Producer
Cesar Ochoa (AFI Class of 2010), Locations
Caleb Tou (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Indie Episodic

MANDY
Brett W. Bachman (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Midnight

MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A.
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
World Cinema Documentary Competition

THE OSLO DIARIES
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
World Cinema Documentary Competition

SEEING ALLRED
Roberta Grossman (AFI Class of 1985), Director/Producer
U.S. Documentary Competition

THE SHIVERING TRUTH
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Visual Consultant
Animated Short Films

SPHERES: "Songs of Spacetime"
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Key Collaborator
New Frontier

THE TALE
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
U.S. Dramatic Competition

WAR PAINT
Katrelle N. Kindred (AFI DWW, Class of 2018), Director/Writer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

WHAT THEY HAD
Brian Wessel (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Editor
Premieres

WHITE RABBIT
Elizabeth Sung (AFI Class of 1998), Cast
Next

WILD WILD WEST: A BEAUTIFUL RANT BY MARK BRADFORD
Dime Davis (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Director
Documentary Short Films


44TH TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor

EATING ANIMALS
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer

FIRST REFORMED
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
Charles J.D. Schlissel (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator

HOSTILES
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Kiran Reddy (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Second Unit

LADY BIRD
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director

LAND OF THE FREE
Consuelo Althouse (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

 

2017 TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

A CIAMBRA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Contemporary World Cinema

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Special Presentations

BIRD
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Short Cuts

BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Midnight Madness
The Grolsch People's Choice Midnight Madness Award (Second Runner-Up)

BREATHE
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Galas

THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN)
Robert Schwentke (AFI Class of 1993), Director/Writer
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

CHAPPAQUIDDICK
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Additional Editor
Galas

THE CURRENT WAR
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Director
Special Presentations

THE DAY AFTER
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
Masters

THE DEUCE
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Primetime

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Midnight Madness
The Grolsch People's Choice Midnight Madness Award (First Runner-Up)

DISOBEDIENCE
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Script Supervisor: New York
Special Presentations

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Special Presentations

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Masters
The Grolsch People's Choice Documentary Award (Winner)

THE FINAL YEAR
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
TIFF Docs

FIRST REFORMED
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Masters

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
Charles J.D. Schlissel (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator
Special Presentations

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
Primetime

HANNAH
Christina Dow (AFI Class of 2015), Executive Producer
Contemporary World Cinema

HOSTILES
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Kiran Reddy (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Special Presentations

I KILL GIANTS
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Discovery

KINGS
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Galas

LADY BIRD
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Special Presentations

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Special Presentations

MANHUNT
Jitsu Toyoda (AFI Class of 2003), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Special Presentations

MARY SHELLEY
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Galas

MEAN GIRLS
Mark Waters (AFI Class of 1992), Director
Robert Ulrich (AFI Class of 1982), Supervising ADR Editor
Festival Street

MOLLY’S GAME
Francesca Galesi (AFI Class of 2001), Researcher
Presentations

MOM AND DAD
James Notari (AFI Class of 2007), Digital Imaging Technician
Midnight Madness

MOTHER!
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Writer/Producer
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Galas

MY DAYS OF MERCY
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
Galas

OH LUCY!
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Leo Leung Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Discovery

ON CHESIL BEACH
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

OUTSIDE IN
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Special Presentations

PROFESSOR MARSTON & THE WONDER WOMAN
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Production Supervisor
Special Presentations

ROMAN ISRAEL, ESQ.
Lucas Tanner (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Janell Fletcher (AFI Class of 2004), Accounting Clerk
Special Presentations

RUDE
Richard Harkness (AFI Class of 1985), Assistant Sound Effects Editor
TIFF Cinematheque/Canada On Screen

SCOTTY AND THE SECRET HISTORY OF HOLLYWOOD
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Titles And Animation By
Philip Welch (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Editor
TIFF Docs

STRONGER
Scott Silver (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Galas

SUBURBICON
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

THREE CHRISTS
Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972), Director/Writer/Producer
Kip Pastor (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer
Galas

TULIPANI, LOVE, HONOUR AND A BICYCLE
Jessica De Konig (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Contemporary World Cinema

UNDER THE TREE
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema

UNICORN STORE
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Chris Burgon (AFI Class of 2008), EPK Camera Operator
Special Presentations

WHO WE ARE NOW
Matthew Novak (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Special Presentations

THE WIFE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Galas

WOMAN WALKS AHEAD
Marshall Herskovitz (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Edward Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Galas

A WORTHY COMPANION
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Discovery

 

74TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE ARGOS FILE
Josema Roig (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Venice Virtual Reality

BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

THE COUSIN
Danny Rafic (AFI Class of 1995), Editor
Horizons

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Competition

FIRST REFORMED
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Competition

HANNAH
Christina Dow (AFI Class of 2015), Executive Producer
Competition

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Competition

MANUEL
Matilde Barbagallo (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Cinema nel Giardino

MOTHER!
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Writer/Producer
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Competition

RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

SUBURBICON
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Competition

UNDER THE TREE
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Horizons


Past Years

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005