September 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
27
DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
12:15, 5:05, (7:05 Open Captioned show), 9:05

Tony Kushner's "Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika" from the National Theatre, London
11:00 a.m.

I CONFESS (1953)
2:00

THE GODFATHER
4:00

MELVIN AND HOWARD
7:30

STOP MAKING SENSE
9:30

28
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:45

DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m.,1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

THE PRIME MINISTER (2016)
1:00

THE GODFATHER
3:30

NELLY
7:00

CAFE DE FLORE
9:10

29
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:45

DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m.,1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

THE MEMORY OF A KILLER
1:00

THE GODFATHER
3:30

DEPARTMENT Q: THE KEEPER OF LOST CAUSES
7:00

BULLHEAD
9:10

30
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:45

DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m.,1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

BULLHEAD
1:00

THE GODFATHER
3:30

BLIND SPOT (2017)
7:00

THE PRIME MINISTER (2016)
9:15

31
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:45

DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m.,1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

BLIND SPOT (2017)
1:00

THE GODFATHER
3:30

DEPARTMENT Q: THE KEEPER OF LOST CAUSES
7:00

THE MEMORY OF A KILLER
9:05

1
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:45

DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
(11:15 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

THE HANDMAIDEN
12:30, 9:45

THE GODFATHER: PART II
3:30

SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
7:30

Silver Screens on Veterans Plaza: SCHOOL OF ROCK
8:00 - Free!

2
DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m., 1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

OLD STONE
11:30 a.m.

FELONY (2013)
1:15

THE GODFATHER: PART II
3:30

GREASE SING-A-LONG
7:30

SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
9:45

3
DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m., 1:15, 3:05, 5:05, (7:05 Open Captioned show), 9:05

THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE
1:00

THE GODFATHER: PART II
3:30

THE HANDMAIDEN
7:30

4
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show)

DUNKIRK (2017) in 70mm
2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
11:15 a.m., 1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

OLD STONE
11:30 a.m.

THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ
1:15

THE GODFATHER: PART II
4:15

VICTORIA (2015)
8:15

5
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

FELONY (2013)
1:15

THE GODFATHER: PART II
3:30

DEPARTMENT Q: THE ABSENT ONE
7:30

SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
9:45

6
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

OLD STONE
1:30

THE GODFATHER: PART II
3:30

THE DEMONS (2015)
7:30

FELONY (2013)
9:45

7
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

STEP (2017)
1:15, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05, 9:05

FELONY (2013)
1:15

THE GODFATHER: PART II
3:30

DEPARTMENT Q: THE ABSENT ONE
7:30

SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
9:45

8
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:40, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
(12:20 Silver Babies show), 4:40, 9:00

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:05

BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
2:45

THE LIMEHOUSE GOLEM
5:05

MOULIN ROUGE! (2001)
12:00, 7:20

EXILED (2006)
9:45

9
DUNKIRK (2017)
2:40, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:20, 4:40, 9:00

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:05

THE LIMEHOUSE GOLEM
11:45 a.m., 5:05

MY UNCLE ANTOINE
12:30

DEPARTMENT Q: A CONSPIRACY OF FAITH
2:45

MOULIN ROUGE! (2001)
7:20

EXILED (2006)
9:45

10
DUNKIRK (2017)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:40, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:20, (4:40 Open Captioned show), 9:00

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:05

MOULIN ROUGE! (2001)
12:30, 8:00

BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
3:05

I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY
5:20

11
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:40, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:20, 4:40, 9:00

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:05

I KILLED MY MOTHER
7:00

EXILED (2006)
9:05

12
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:40, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:20, 9:30

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:45

DEPARTMENT Q: A CONSPIRACY OF FAITH
7:00

BLACK COAL, THIN ICE
9:20

13
DUNKIRK (2017)
11:45 a.m., 2:00, 4:15, 6:30 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:20, 9:30

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:45

IT'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD
7:00

I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY
9:05

14
DUNKIRK (2017)
12:30, 2:40, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:20, 4:40, 9:00

STEP (2017)
2:50, 7:05

AFI Latin American Film Festival Opening Night: SUCH IS LIFE IN THE TROPICS feat. Q&A with actor Daniel Adam Gilbert and post-screening reception
7:30

15
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
12:25, 5:00, 7:20

THE BIG SICK
(12:15 Silver Babies show), 2:45, 7:00, 9:25

STEP (2017)
5:10

LA SOLEDAD
5:30

YOU'RE KILLING ME SUSANA
7:30

BLACK SNOW (2017)
9:40

16
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
5:00, 7:20

THE BIG SICK
3:00, 7:15, 9:45

STEP (2017)
1:10, 5:25

LA SOLEDAD
11:15 a.m.

THE DRAGON DEFENSE
12:15

TAMARA AND THE LADYBUG
12:30

GUILTY MEN
2:00

YOU'RE KILLING ME SUSANA
4:30

Special Presentation: THE QUEEN OF SPAIN
6:45

BLACK SNOW (2017)
9:40

17
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
12:25

THE BIG SICK
12:15, 2:45, (7:00 Open Captioned show)

STEP (2017)
5:10

TAMARA AND THE LADYBUG
11:00 a.m.

Special Presentation: THE QUEEN OF SPAIN
1:15

BREADCRUMBS (2016)
4:00

LIGHTNING FALLS BEHIND
5:00

SUCH IS LIFE IN THE TROPICS
6:15

MEMORY EXERCISES
7:00

DON'T SWALLOW MY HEART, ALLIGATOR GIRL!
8:20

DARK SKULL
8:45

18
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
12:25, 5:00, 7:20

THE BIG SICK
12:15, 2:45, 7:00, 9:25

STEP (2017)
5:10

BREADCRUMBS (2016)
7:15

THE DRAGON DEFENSE
9:30

19
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
12:25, 5:00, 7:20

THE BIG SICK
12:15, 2:45, 7:00, 9:25

STEP (2017)
5:10

DARK SKULL
5:30

OFFENDED
7:15

DON'T SWALLOW MY HEART, ALLIGATOR GIRL!
9:20

20
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
12:25, 5:00, 7:20

THE BIG SICK
12:15, 2:45, 7:00, 9:25

STEP (2017)
5:10

DARK SKULL
5:30

LIGHTNING FALLS BEHIND
7:15

GUILTY MEN
9:05

21
BABY DRIVER
2:40, 9:30

DUNKIRK (2017)
5:00, 7:20

THE BIG SICK
12:15, 2:45, 7:00, 9:25

STEP (2017)
5:10

MEMORY EXERCISES
5:30

Special Presentation: ONE LAST AFTERNOON feat. post-screening reception
7:15

BLACK SNOW (2017)
9:20

22
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
11:15 a.m., 5:15, 7:25 feat. Q&A with filmmaker Civia Tamarkin, producer Luchina Fisher and producer Ruth Shaber

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:30, 7:30

BABY DRIVER
2:00, 10:10

THE BIG SICK
4:20

RUSTLERS (2016)
5:15

Special Presentation: I DREAM IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE feat. Q&A with director Ernesto Contreras and post-screening reception
7:15

THE UNTAMED
10:00

23
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
11:15 a.m., 5:15

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:30, 7:30

BABY DRIVER
12:50, 5:35, 10:30

THE BIG SICK
3:10, 8:00

THE NOBODIES
11:00 a.m.

RUSTLERS (2016)
11:10 a.m.

THE CANDIDATE (2016)
1:00

JOAQUIM
2:45

Special Presentation: HERMIA & HELENA feat. Q&A with director Matias Pineiro
4:45

Special Presentation: ON THE SEVENTH DAY (2017) feat. Q&A with director Jim McKay and actor Fernando Cardona
7:15

THE UNTAMED
10:00

24
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
11:15 a.m., 5:15

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:30, 7:30

BABY DRIVER
(5:20 Open Captioned show), 9:30

THE BIG SICK
12:30

SILVER SPRING: STORY OF AN AMERICAN SUBURB feat. Q&A with filmmaker Walter J. Gottlieb and producer Jerry McCoy
11:00 a.m. – FREE!

ON THE ROOF (2016)
1:30

Special Presentation: ONE LAST AFTERNOON
3:10

JUST LIKE OUR PARENTS
3:15

SPIDER THIEVES
5:00

Advance Screening: LUCKY (2017)
7:15

A FARAWAY LAND
7:30

BIRDBOY: THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN
9:15

25
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
7:45, 9:45

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
12:15, 4:00

BABY DRIVER
2:00, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
11:30 a.m., 4:20, 7:00

ON THE ROOF (2016)
5:30

A PLACE IN THE CARIBBEAN feat. Q&A with director Juan Carlos Fanconi, actress Lali Gonzalez and producer Sandra Estrada
7:15

BIRDBOY: THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN
9:45

26
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
11:15 a.m., 5:15

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:30, 7:30

BABY DRIVER
2:00, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
11:30 a.m., 4:20, 7:00

ON THE ROOF (2016)
5:30

Special Presentation: THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN feat. Q&A with screenwriter Andres Duprat and post-screening reception
7:15

27
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
7:45, 9:45

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
12:15, 4:00

BABY DRIVER
2:00, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
11:30 a.m., 4:20

THE UNTAMED feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor
6:30

JUST LIKE OUR PARENTS
7:10

Special Presentation: HERMIA & HELENA
9:15

28
BIRTHRIGHT: A WAR STORY
11:15 a.m., 5:15

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:30, 7:30

BABY DRIVER
2:00, 9:30

THE BIG SICK
11:30 a.m., 4:20

ON THE ROOF (2016)
5:30

JOAQUIM
7:10

THE CANDIDATE (2016)
7:15

THE NOBODIES
9:00

29
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DESERT BRIDE (2017)
5:30

Special Presentation: BAD LUCKY GOAT
7:30

SAMBÁ (2017)
9:15

30
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

BAD INFLUENCE (2016)
11:00 a.m.

SPIDER THIEVES
1:00

Special Presentation: BAD LUCKY GOAT
3:10

THE NIGHT GUARD
5:00

Special Presentation: VAZANTE
6:45

RESIDENTE
9:15

1
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

BAD INFLUENCE (2016)
11:00 a.m.

CHAVELA
1:00

THE DESERT BRIDE (2017)
3:00

500 YEARS
4:45

THE STORY OF THE FLAMING YEARS in 70mm
5:45

Special Presentation: THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN
7:00

THE ENCHANTED DESNA in 70mm
7:45

SAMBÁ (2017)
9:30

2
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DESERT BRIDE (2017)
5:30

Special Presentation: VAZANTE
7:15

THE STORY OF THE FLAMING YEARS in 70mm
7:30

BLUEBEARD (2016) aka KEKSZAKALLU
9:45

3
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

LET'S PLAY TWO - PEARL JAM LIVE AT WRIGLEY FIELD
7:20

BLUEBEARD (2016) aka KEKSZAKALLU
5:30

THE NIGHT GUARD
7:15

EL PUMA DE QUELEPA
9:00

4
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

BAD INFLUENCE (2016)
5:30

AFI Latin American Film Festival Closing Night: WOODPECKERS feat. Q&A with actor Jean Jean and post-screening party
7:30

5
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TROPHY
Check back for daily showtimes

Spooky Movie International Horror Film Festival Opening Night: BETTER WATCH OUT (2016)
7:30

RED CHRISTMAS
9:30

6
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

BUS STOP
5:15

REPLACE (2017)
7:20

HALLOWEEN VIDEO MIXTAPE: A WRAITH FILMS ANTHOLOGY
9:45

Dr. Sarcofiguy presents HOUSE (1977)
11:45

68 KILL
11:59

7
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

BUS STOP
11:15 a.m.

THE GHOUL (2016)
1:20

LAKE BODOM (2016)
3:30

THE ENDLESS (2017)
5:30

GAME OF DEATH (2017)
8:00

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW with Bloody Mayhem Theater Company shadowcast
10:30

68 KILL
11:59


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!